Georgia Family Law- Jurisdiction and Service of Process
[…] Receipt will have been mailed on the date set out below.
Signature
Date of mailing
ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF RECEIPT
OF SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT
I declare, under penalty of perjury, that I received a copy of the motion and of the rule nisi in the above-
captioned manner at (insert address). Signature
Printed name of signer
Authority to receive
service of process
Date of mailing
(d) Service in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section is in addition to any other
method of service provided by law.
Child Abuse/Neglect Proceeding —Jurisdiction
C.G.A. § 15-11-150
Although dependency actions are generally initiated by the Division of Family and Children Services,
"any person who has actual knowledge of the abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child or is informed of
the abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child that he or she believes to be truthful may make a petition
alleging dependency."
GA Code § 15-11-10 (2018)
Except as provided in Code Section 15-11-560, the juvenile court shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction over juvenile matters and shall be the sole court for initiating action:
(1) Concerning any child who:
(A) Is alleged to be a delinquent child;